VIR April 1973 SCCA Nationals
- Official Results

  SSS. SSSC - 6 laps  - ** new SSSC record 3:02.0

O.A.

Car

Driver

Region

Make

Sec behind

Place

Best Lap

1

0

Don Knowles

North Carolina

Opel

-

1/SSS

3:01.8

2

22

Dave Modray

DC

Triumph

8

1/SSSC

3:02.0**

3

9

Mark Goodwillie

North Carolina

Opel

14

2/SSS

3:01.7

4

04

Peter B Harkins

North Carolina

Opel

27.

3/SSS

3:02.6

5

74

Charles Lewis

North Carolina

Opel

37.8

4/SSS

3:06.4

6

2

Sharon S. Fuller

Chattanooga

Pinto

89.

5/SSS

3:17.3

7

17

Charles L. Greer

D. C.

Pinto

140.8

6/SSS

3:24.1

8

73

Larry Porter

Eastern-Tenn

Subaru 1400 DL

 

7/SSS

3:24.1

DNF

55

Kenneth A. Emel

Susquehanna _

Toyota Corona

 

 

3:09.0

  GP, HP, CS, DSR - 12 laps - ** new DSR record 2:30.0

1

44

Al Beasley

North East Ohio

Bobsy-Saab

2:39.0

-

1/DSR

2

23

George H. Tomkins

North Carolina

Spitfire II

2:36.7

3

1/GP

3

71

Wayne Ohlinger

Dixie

MGMidget

2:38.6

14

1/HP

4

81

Lee S. Tillotson

Florida

AH Sprite

2:41.0

60

2/GP

5

6

Robert W. DeBoard

Central Carolina

AH Sprite

2:42.9

76

3/GP

6

34

Edward J. Sharp

D. C.

AH Sprite

2:39.2

76

2/HP

7

14

Carl F. Zorowski

North Carolina

Spitfire

2:43.4

78

4/GP

8

4

David L. Ammen

New England

Alfa Romeo

2:32.8

87

1/CS

9

17

John O. Smith

Atlanta

Austin Coop. 

2:38.8

91

2/CS

10

84

Edward X. Rank

D. C.

AH Sprite

2:38.3

109

3/HP

11

24

Lester Slaback Jr.

D. C.

Sprite MKI

2:45.8

118

4/HP

12

76

Rod Larson

D. C.

AH Sprite

2:47.8

178

5/HP

13

62

Bill Hobbs

Atlanta

Quasar SR70

2:30.0**

359

2/DSR

14

51

Jack Steel

Old Dominion

Austin Mini

2:52.7

1L17

3/CS

15

77

Vivian Creighton

Central Fla

AH Sprite

2:23.9

1L49

6/HP  

16

3

Allan Taylor

Old Dominion

Sprite MKI

3:00.0

1L65

7/HP

17

22

Major Andre LeBlanc

North East Ohio

Matra SC

2:53.6

1L91

5/GP

18

12

Wayne Briggs

Cinncinatti

Fiat 850

2:58.4

3L22

8/HP

19

41

Randy Canfield

D. C.

AH Sprite

2:39:0

4L36

9/HP

DNF

94

James Miller

D. C.

AH Sprite

2:38.8

 

HP

 

42

George Bowden

D. C.

AH Sprite

2:52.3

 

HP

 

47

Joseph Hauser

D. C.

AH Sprite

2:38.0

 

GP

 

16

Haskell Royer

Blue Mountain

Spitfire

2:36.9

 

HP

 

66

Earl Clemenson

North Carolina

Sprite MKI

 

 

HP

 

2

Robert Robbins

South Jersey

AH Sprite

 

 

GP

 

0

Dave Gordon

D. C.

AH Sprite

 

 

HP

DNS

33

Harry Stephenson

Florida & C.Fla.

 

 

 

DSR

  FA, FB, FC, FF, FSV - 14 laps - new FF record 2:11.7, new FSV record 2:13.8

1

47

Jim Grob

Florida

Chevron

2:12.0

-

FB 1

2

48

John Finger

Central Carolina

Royale 71

2:13.8**

43

FSV 1

3

31

Chuck Dietrick

North East Ohio

Brabham BT40

2:14.0

49

FB 2

4

5

Tom Pumpelly

North Carolina

Elden MKII

2:16.8

67

FF 1

5

15

Dan Torpy

D. C.

Lola T202

2:11.7**

82

FF 2

6

37

William Alsup

New England

Caldwell D9

2:15.7

101

FF 3

7

27

Harry C. Reynolds

Blue Mountain

Brabham BT29

2:20.6

107

FC 1

8

74

Carl Liebich

New England

Titan MK6c

2:20.8

123

FF 4

9

79

Vince Muzzin

Detroit

Crossle

2:18.4

123

FF 5

10

3

James Mangum, Jr.

D. C.

Elden MK8

2:19.4

130

FF 6

11

71

Peter Moody

New England

Titan MK6c

2:19.0

146

FF 7

12

17

Tim Cooper

Kansas City

Merlyn MK200

2:21.8

1L.4

FF 8

13

56

Shelley Marrs

Florida

Titan

2:20.0

1L40

FF 9

14

14

Ron DeMarco

Florida

Royal

2:25.8

1L48

FSV 2

15

1

Lawrence Gordon

Central Carolina

Elden MK8

2:03.4

1L50

FF 10

16

44

Dick Cook

Philadelphia

Brabham BT15

2:24.7

1L57

FF 11

17

64

Lawrence Logue

D. C.

Lola T200

2:28.8

1L111

FF 12

18

11

Fred Sanzari

New York

Elden

2:20.2

2L.1

FF 13

19

43

Robert J. Kime

South New York

Titan MK6B

2:32.0

2L36

FF 14

20

66

Ed Sims

Florida ( ?)

Merlyn

2:26.6

4L90

FF 15

DNF

10

Richard Melville

Florida

Titan

completed 11L

 

 

 

13

Bob Lillquist

Central Florida

Lola Tw4w

8L

 

 

 

76

Chris Gleason

-

Titan

8L

 

 

 

7

John Morehead

Central Carolina

Titan

7L

 

 

 

4

David Colpak

New England

Caldwell D9

7L

 

 

 

77

John Riemer

Florida

Brabham

3L

 

 

 

0

Tom Bagley

Central Penn.

Lola T252

2L

 

 

 

9

Christian Skoppe

Central Florida

Esko-Beach

1L

 

 

DNS

6

J. Colantonio

Philadelphia

Lola 2

 

 

 

 

41.

Warren G. Ogden, III

New England

March 73B

 

 

 

 

42

Bill Cannon

Central Carolina

Horton

 

 

 

 

49

George Trask

Golden Crescent

Caldwell

 

 

 

 

61

Roger Barr

New England

BarrCarr

 

 

 

 

63

R. Jeff Marsh

Atlanta

Nike

 

 

 

 

75

Charles Hansen

Northern New Jersey

March 722

 

 

 

  DP, EP, FP - 11 laps

1

23

Jim Fitzgerald

North Carolina

Datsun 2000

2:43.0

-

DP 1

2

2

Dr. Bill Schmidt

New England

Porsche 356B

2:53.9

138

EP 1

3

31

Pete van der Vate

D. C.

Spitfire MKIV

2:56.7

164

FP 1

4

70

Bob Ohlinger

Dixie

MGB

2:45.3

179

EP 2

5

57

Paul Wooding

South Jersey

Alfa Romeo D.

2:57.6

1L35

EP 3

6

15

Jack Lewis

North Carolina

Porsche Speed.

2:54.0

1L36

EP 4

7

77

Bob Studdard

Atlanta

Datsun 2000

2:59.8

1L63

DP 2

8

83

Charles Perry

Buccaneer

Datsun 2000

3:04.4

1L77

DP 3

9

36

Ellis Roach

North Carolina

Elva Courier

3:11.0

1L133

EP 5

10

73

Tim Peterson

Central Carolina

MGMidget

3:06.2

1L134

FP 2

11

33

Dick Heller

North Carolin

Alfa Romeo

3:09:8

1L143

FP 3

12

21

Dennis R. Kelly

Atlanta

TR-3

3:09:3

2L21

EP 6

13

6

Doyle Poole

North Carolina

TR-4

3:16.2

2L60

DP 4

DNF

51

James J. Reeve, Jr.

Atlanta

Yenko Stinger

7 laps

 

 

 

80

Bert Jones

D. C.

Datsun 1600

7 "

 

 

 

98

Jim Duke

Central Carolina

Porsche Speedster

5 "

 

 

 

22

Linda Sharp

Atlanta

Datsun 2000

2 "

 

 

 

17

Ernest Dixon

Atlanta

TR-3

1 "

 

 

 

46

Charles Besancon, Jr.

Old Dominion

TR- 3

1 "

 

 

DNS

1

Kenneth Slagle

Susquehanna

Spitfire

 

 

 

 

4

Gary Ouellette

Florida

Spitfire

 

 

 

 

5

Peter Sones

Atlanta

Porsche 914

 

 

 

 

7

Bill Davis

North Carolina

Triumph SB GT6

 

 

 

 

55

George Clark

Atlanta

MGB

 

 

 

 

99

John O'Steen

Buccaneer

Porsche Speedster

 

 

 

  FV - 11 laps

1

87

Bill Greer

Central Carolina

Zink

2:47.0

-

2

30

Dave Webb

Central Florida

Ventura

2:50.0

59

3

19

Joe Marm

Watkins Glenn

Zink

2:41.4

64

4

22

Bob Cunningham

New England

Caldwell D13

2:53.2

69

5

2

Alvin P. Zobel, Jr.

Charleston

Beach MK5C

2:55.4

82

6

74

Ernest Stalder

D. C.

Zink

2:52.0

89

7

69

Dara Brinson, Jr.

D. C.

Bobsy

2:55.6

88

8

17

R. B.(Bob) Haynes

Central Carolina

Zink 73

2:54.7

101

9

82

Harvey Templeton

Chattanooga

Shadowfax

2:47.8

127

10

6

Dr. Lee Talbot

D. C.

RS-II

2:46.8

149

11

36

David Weil

North Carolina

Zink

3:03.6

177

12

51

Peter Christie

New England

Caldwell D13

2:57.5

2L137

DNF

18

Lewis Baker

Central Carolina

Zink

 

completed 11 L

DNS

28

J. J. Carlin

Central Florida

Coachwork MKI

 

 

40

Bob DeMarco

Florida

Esko

 

 

 

62

Rollin D. Butler

Central Carolina

Zink

 

 

 

75

Asa W. Candler, III

Atlanta

Canberra

 

 

 

81

Ernest Dyson

South Jersey

Autodynamics

 

 

  CP, BSR, CSR - 12 laps

1

38

Jim Fitzgerald

North Carolina

Datsun 240Z

2:30.3

-

CP 1

2

8

Jim Glanton

North Carolina

Porsche 911S

2:33.8

35

CP 2

3

39

Eugene B. Woodruff

D. C.

Royale RP-6

2:49.2

1L22

CSR 1

4

6

Brian Little

Central Carolina

RP Lotus

2:56.5

1L165

CSR 2

5

76

Judith E. Beattie

Blue Mountain

Lotus 23

2:53.5

2L81

CSR 3

DNF

1

Donald Kearney

Central Florida

Datsun 240Z

2:34.6

completed 4 laps

CP

 

2

J. K. Jackson

Dixie

Triumph TR-6

3:03.1

" 3

CP

 

58

Fred L. Keyser

North Carolina

Porsche 911

2:40.7

" 1

CP

DNS

97

Hugh T. O'Reilly

D. C.

Royale RP-4

 

 

CSR

  AP, BP, AS, BS, ASR  13 laps - new BSR record  2:13.4

1

17

Bob Nagel

Steel Cities

Lola T260

2:18.6

-

ASR 1

2

52

Hugh Kleinpeter

Florida

Chevron B23 (BSR)

2:13.4**

64

ASR 2

3

72

Jeff Jones

New England

McLaren M3B

2:25.8

91

ASR 3

4

10

Bill Matzen

North Carolina

Corvette R.

2:28.8

113

AP 1

5

68

Larry Whyte

Philidelphia

Corvette C.

2:30.1

129

AP 2

6

18

Milton Headley

Philidelphia

Corvette C.

2:27.5

131

AP 3

7

38

Jim Fitzgerald

North Carolina

Datsun 510

2:20.0

1L18

BS 1

8

6

Dr. Donald Blatchley

Steel Cities

Corvette R.

2:37.6

1L54

BP 1

9

98

Erwin Lorincz

Philidelphia

Mustang

2:38.0

1L56

AS 1

10

48

H. H. (John) Barber

South Jersey

Jaguar XKC

2:34.7

1L57

ASR 4

11

0

Dr. Scot Chrisman

North East Ohio

Corvette S.

2:41.7

1L82

BP 2

12

42

Raymond Agar

New England

Corvette S.

2:39.3

1L83

BP 3

13

5

Gary Rutherford

Central Florida

Alfa Romeo

2:45.7

1L106

BS 2

14

65

Hank LaPointe

Pam American

Shelby Am.

2:45.8

1L119

BP 4

15

85

Tony Rolfe

North Carolina

BMW 1600

2:47.4

1L146

BS 3

1

32

Richard Moser

Florida

Camaro

2:43.8

1L148

AS 2

17

49

Tom Vlasak .

Buccaneer

Datsun 510

2:46.6

1L151

BS 4

18

22

William Overbagh

D. C.

Pinto

2:48.6

2L21

BS 5

19

71

Creed Smith, III

Central Carolina

Corvette

2:48.8

7L.8

AP 4

DNF

1

Pete Levine

Atlanta

?

 

9L completed

BS

 

31

W. Allen Willis

Charleston

Datsun 510

 

4L "

BS

 

81

Michael Mandell

New York

Corvette R.

 

4L "

BP

 

77

Bobby Spirgel

New York

Corvette R.

 

0L "

BP